2018 Awards

RH: Human Effectiveness

  • Rebecca Bailer and Tarun Goswami (WSU), sponsor Hussain:  Micro-Structured Devices for Nanoparticle Toxicity Screening (MS)
  • Isabelle Baird and Mary Fendley (WSU), sponsor Warren:  Improving Analyst Performance via Identifying Ideal Data-Truthing Conditions (MS)
  • Nathaniel Crossman and Soon Chung (WSU), sponsor Schmidt:  Clustering and Visualization of Geotagged Text Data for Crisis Management (Ph.D.)
  • Daniel Fesenmeier and Chris Muratore (UD), sponsor Kim:  Develop, Test, and Validate Biomarker Sensors (MS)
  • Jeffrey Letcher and Lei Kerr (Miami U), sponsor Hussain:  Artificial Respiratory Device for Nanomaterials Toxicity Study (MS)

RQ: Aerospace Systems

  • Samuel Barnhart and Sidaard Gunasekaran (UD), sponsor Hagen:  Enhanced Optical Flow Diagnostics/Minimization of Particle Seeding (MS)
  • Molly Donovan and Mitch Wolff (WSU), sponsors Marks and Sondergaard:  Unsteady Aerodynamics Investigation for LPT Blades (MS)
  • Nicholas Han and Vikas Prakash (CWRU), sponsor Howell:  Mechanically Strengthened Interfaces of 3D Printable Multifunctional Solid State Batteries (MS)
  • Anthony Lamping and Kelly Cohen (UC), sponsors Kingston and Casbeer:  Multi-UAV Control and Decision Making for Pursuit-Evasion Games (Ph.D.)
  • Gabriel Loranger and Joseph Slater (WSU), sponsor Joo:  Development of a Morphing Wing Control System using CFD Simulation and Machine Learning (MS)
  • Eric-Paul Tatman and Joy Gockel (WSU), sponsor Scott-Emuakpor:  Fatigue Testing and Surface Characterization of a Structurally Relevant Test Coupon Built using Additive Manufacturing (MS)
  • Jacob Veta and Kumar Singh (Miami U), sponsors Kolonay and Beran:  Optimal Design of Control Surface Actuators towards Active Aeroservoelastic Control (MS)

RX: Materials & Manufacturing

  • Jeffrey Ethier and Lisa Hall (OSU), sponsor Vaia:  Molecular Design of Polymer-Grafted Nanoparticles for Next Generation Printed Electronics and Energy Storage (Ph.D)
  • Aaron Fletcher and Gregory Kozlowski (WSU), sponsor Fairchild:  Advanced Optical Materials for Next Generation High Powered Lasers (Ph.D.)
  • Tushar Goswami and Jennie Gallimore (WSU), sponsor Drummy:  Advanced Biomaterials Characterization Techniques at the Interface of Structural Biology and Materials (MS)
  • James Kruszynski and Keigo Hirakawa (UD), sponsor Przybyla:  Composite Performance Prediction in Application Environments (MS)

RY: Sensors

  • Peter Bonavita and Rebecca Dupaix (OSU), sponsor Quach:  Thermal Management for Heterogeneous Integration to Enable Reconfigurable Radio Frequency (RF) Technology (MS)
  • Trevor Dean and Waleed Khalil (OSU), sponsors Quach and Wolfarth:  High Efficiency/Bandwidth Outphasing Power Amplifier for Ku and Ka Bands (Ph.D.)
  • Roman Fragasse and Waleed Khalil (OSU), sponsor Scheihing:  High Dynamic Range (HDR), Low Noise, Low Power, Adaptive, Compressively Sensed ROIC Design for IR Applications (Ph.D.)
  • Jeremiah Greer and Rashmi Jha/Anca Ralescu (UC), sponsor Kapp:  Bio-Inspired Self-Evolving Software Platform for Cyber Security (MS)
  • Tanner McWhorter and Chi-Hao Cheng (Miami U), sponsors Stevens, Morys, and Chan:  Goal-Driven Cognitive Algorithmic Processing for EW (MS)

Back to Top

2017 Awards

RH: Human Effectiveness

  • Rebecca Browning and Kristen Comfort (UD), sponsor Stolle: Development of an Enhanced In Vitro Detoxification Model for Aerospace Toxicology (MS)
  • Gabrielle Fadul and Lei Kerr (Miami U), sponsor Hussain: Development of Portable Respiratory Device for Field Toxicity Study (MS)
  • Jamison Reifsteck and Laura Sagle (UC), sponsor Chavez: Interfacing Nanoparticle Arrays on Flexible Substrates with Optical Fibers for Improved LSPR Biosensing (Ph.D.)
  • Cogan Shimizu and Michelle Cheatham (WSU), sponsor Schmidt: KAST – Knowledge Analytics Using Semantic Technologies (Ph.D.)

RQ: Aerospace Systems

  • Adam Donovan and Rory Roberts (WSU), sponsor Beran: Transient Design Optimization Methodology for Air Vehicles (Ph.D.)
  • Ryan Hendrickson and Mitch Wolff/Rory Roberts (WSU), sponsor Patnaik: Future Advanced Air Vehicle Optimization (MS)
  • Logan Naber and Mark Turner (UC), sponsor Litke: Thrust to Weight Ratio Improvement of Jetcat P400 (Ph.D.)
  • Troy Shilt and Jack McNamara (OSU), sponsor Chona: Model Reduction of Turbulent Flows Using a Generalized Finite Element Approach (Ph.D.)

RX: Materials & Manufacturing

  • Courtney Ambrozic and Keigo Hirakawa (UD), sponsor Przybyla: Stochastic Structure-Property Relationships of Continuous Ceramic Fiber Reinforced Ceramic Matrix
  • Composites in Application Environments (MS)
  • Phillip Hagerty and Christopher Muratore (UD), sponsor Glavin: Flexible and Conformal RF Electronic Materials and Devices (Ph.D.)
  • Nick Sears and Ryan Harne (OSU), sponsor Buskohl: Conductive, Elastomeric Architectures for Enhanced Survivability of Electronic Systems (MS)
  • Luke Wirth and Amir Farajian (WSU), sponsor Woodward: First Principles Calculations of Solution Hardening Kinetics (Ph.D.)

RY: Sensors

  • Andrea Aboujaoude and Joseph Haus (UD), sponsor Hendrickson: Nanopatterned PhaseChange Materials for High-Speed, Continuous Phase Modulation (MS)
  • Alexander Johnson and John Volakis (OSU), sponsor Liou: Low Cost and Low Power Ultra Wideband Beam Forming –RF Front End (Ph.D.)
  • Eric Martin and Ronald Reano (OSU), sponsor Devgan: Applications of RF Photonics for Advanced Signal Processing (Ph.D.)
  • Richard Williams and Rachel Aga (WSU), sponsor Heckman: Nanomaterial-Polymer Nanocomposites with Enhanced Dielectric Constant and Thermal Conductivity: An Additive
  • Approach to Fabricating Nanocomposites (MS)

Back to Top

2016 Awards

RH: Human Effectiveness

  • Katelyn Berberich and Subhashini Ganapathy (WSU), sponsor Conwell: Dynamic Performance Measurement Tool for Medical Team Training – Model-Based Simulation Systems for Adaptive Training in Time-Critical Decision Making (MS)
  • Katherine Burns and Kristen Comfort (UD), sponsor Hussain: Development of a Dynamic CoCulture Skin Model for the Evaluation of Synergistic Biological Responses following Exposure to Multiple Nanostructured Materials (MS)
  • Colin Elkin and Vijay Devabhaktuni (U Toledo), sponsor Funke: Assessment of Team Dynamics Using Adaptive Modeling of Biometric Data (Ph.D.)
  • Ryan Gabbard and Mary Fendley (WSU), sponsor Warren: Identifying the Impact of Stress on Anomaly Detection through Physiological Changes to Limit Detection Failures (MS)

RQ: Aerospace Systems

  • Timothy Arnett and Kelly Cohen (UC), sponsor Kingston: Planning, Guidance, and Control for Multiple UAV Cooperative Operations (Ph.D.)
  • Marcus Bracey and Rory Roberts (WSU), sponsor Zumberge: Numerical and Experimental Analysis of an Air Cycle Machine for an Aircraft Thermal Management System (MS)
  • Robert Buettner and Rory Roberts/Mitch Wolff (WSU), sponsor Behbahani: Adaptive Turbine Engine Control for a Vehicle Level Tip-to-Tail Model (MS)
  • Daniel Clark and Ha-Rok Bae (WSU), sponsor Beran: Stochastic Metamodeling for Design Validation (Ph.D.)
  • Melvin-Eddy Ikwubuo and Kumar Singh (Miami U), sponsors Kolonay and Beran: Design, Fabrication, and Testing of 3D Printed Wings for Aeroservoelastic Optimization Validation (MS)
  • Mackenzie Kirby-Tidball and Joseph Slater (WSU), sponsor Brown: Modeling and Analysis of Damping Performance of Hard Coatings in Turbomachinery (MS)
  • Owen Macmann and Kelly Cohen (UC), sponsor Behbahani: Intelligent Gas Turbine Control Systems and Engine Integrated Health Management Research (Ph.D.)
  • Admir Makas and Ramana Grandhi (WSU), sponsor Beran: Multidisciplinary Topology Optimization of Hot Structures Subject to Random Engine Acoustic Loading (Ph.D.)
  • Christopher McClurg and Jack McNamara (OSU), sponsor Chona: Parallelizable PredictorCorrector Time Marching for Structures Operating in Extreme Environments (Ph.D.)
  • Nathan McGillivray and Mitch Wolff (WSU), sponsor Hegenmaier: Design and Optimization of a Scramjet Fuel Delivery System (MS)
  • Michael Settle and Aaron Altman (UD), sponsor Beran: Development of a Predictive Capability for Multidisciplinary Design under Uncertainty and Sensitivity Analysis for Design Space Exploration (MS)
  • Dillon Stenger and Aaron Altman (UD), sponsor Ombrello: Dependency of Nanoparticle Flash Ignition on Light Source Wavelength (MS)
  • Joshua Thompson and Henry Chen (WSU), sponsor Smith: Advanced Integrated Smart Cell Onboard Printed Electronics Development (Ph.D.)

RX: Materials & Manufacturing

  • David Borth and Douglas Hansen (UD), sponsor Dudis: Non-Destructive Evaluation of UrethaneEpoxy Coating Systems using the Scanning Kelvin Probe Technique (MS)
  • Blake Emad and Christopher Muratore (UD), sponsor Ferguson: Atmospheric Plasma Deposition for Nanoelectonics (MS)
  • Darryl Gleason and Jonathan Pelz (OSU), sponsor Dorsey: Nanometer-Resolution Trap Spectroscopy of Functioning Cross-Sectioned GaN HEMT RF Devices and other Wide Bandgap Materials (Ph.D.)
  • Richard Lawniczak and Robert Brockman (UD), sponsor Przybyla: Stochastic Structure-Property Relationships of Continuous Ceramic Fiber Reinforced Ceramic Matrix Composites in Application Environments (MS)
  • David Lombardo and Andrew Sarangan (UD), sponsors Goodson and Urbas: An Integrated Photonics CMOS Compatible Platform for Chemical and Biological Sensors (Ph.D.)
  • Rachel Rai and Charles Browning (UD), sponsor Check: Synthesis of Large Area 2-Dimensional MoS2 and WS2 by Physical Vapor Deposition (Ph.D.)

RY: Sensors

  • Diane Wenbi Lai and Christopher Muratore (UD), sponsor Heckman: Printed and Flexible Electronics and Photonics for USAF Sensor Applications (MS)
  • Adam Mitchell and Graeme Smith (OSU), sponsor Duly: A Fully Adaptive Approach to Distributed MIMO Beamforming and Imaging (Ph.D.)
  • Dave Winarski and Farida Selim (Bowling Green), sponsor Heckman: Additive Manufacturing of Electronic Devices using ZnO-based Inks (Ph.D.)

Back to Top

2015 Awards

RH: Human Effectiveness

  • Hamza Mohammad Abdel‐Latif and Soon Chung (WSU), sponsor Cheng:  Detection and Segmentation of Dynamic Human Signatures from Clustered LIDAR Streams (MS)
  • Richard Agans and Oleg Paliy (WSU), sponsor Hussain:  Biomolecular Interactions of Nanoparticles and other Aerospace Chemicals with Gut Microbial and Metabolite Profiles (Ph.D.)
  • Kevin Hatcher and Subhashini Ganapathy (WSU), sponsor Hagen:  Understanding Human Performance Based on Biometrics for Adaptive Training (MS)
  • Alyssa Piasecki and Mary Fendley (WSU), sponsor Warren:  Improving Anomaly Detection through Identification of Physiological Signatures of Cognitive Bias (MS)
  • Grant Slusher and Mateen Rizki (WSU), sponsor Grigsby:  Development of Visualization Tools and Techniques for Mass Spectral and Volatile Organic Compound Sensor Development (MS)
  • Andrew Yerich and Lei Kerr (Miami U), sponsor Hussain:  Development of Microfluidic Device for the Study of Aerospace Materials Deposition in the Lung (MS)

RQ: Aerospace Systems

  • Timothy Arnett and Kelly Cohen (UC), sponsor Kingston:  Planning, Guidance, and Control for Multiple UAV Cooperative Operations (MS)
  • Marie Costanian and Thomas Whitney (UD), sponsor Clay:  Development of Damage Models for Composite Structures (MS)
  • Marshall LeVett and Jack McNamara (OSU), sponsor Chona:  Development of Parallel Time Marching Procedures for Structures Operating in Hypersonic Flows (Ph.D.)
  • Owen Macmann and Elad Kivelevitch/Kelly Cohen (UC), sponsor Behbahani:  Intelligent Gas Turbine Control Systems and Engine Integrated Health Management Research (MS)
  • Sean Nuzum and Rory Roberts/Mitch Wolff (WSU), sponsor Zumberge:  Revolutionary Integrated Aerospace System for a Directed Energy Weapon (MS)
  • Timothy Seitz and Rama Yedavalli (OSU), sponsor Behbahani:  Advanced Integrated Control, Diagnostics, and Health Management for Next Generation Propulsion Systems (Ph.D.)
  • Nicholas Truster and Andrew Sommers (Miami U), sponsor Bailie:  Modeling the Heat Transfer Performance of an Aero Engine Recuperator with Design Optimization Capabilities (MS)

RX: Materials & Manufacturing

  • Greggory Gruen and Terry Murray (UD), sponsor Fairchild:  Hybrid Materials for Advanced Pulsed Power Devices (Ph.D.)
  • Sarah Holcomb and Jason Heikenfeld (UC), sponsor Tabor:  Organic Materials for Robust Electronic Interfaces with Gallium Liquid Metal Alloy (Ph.D.)
  • Rachel Krabacher and Charlie Browning (UD), sponsor Naik:  Evolution of Amino Acid Sequences:  Peptide Binding to Nanomaterials (MS)
  • Michael Lee and Marina Ruggles‐Wrenn (AFIT), sponsor Przybyla:  Stochastic Microstructure‐ Property Relationships for Damage of Continuous Ceramic Fiber Reinforced Ceramic Matrix Composites in Gas Turbine Engine Environments (MS)
  • Ryan O’Dell and Michael Heben (U Toledo), sponsor Brown: Multifunctional Oxide Heterostructures for RF and Memory Devices (Ph.D.)

RY: Sensors

  • Patryk Giza and Dmitriy Garmatyuk (Miami U), sponsor Minges:  Reconfigurable RF Systems (MS)
  • Adam Kimura and Steven Bibyk (OSU), sponsor Casto:  Developing a Hardware Vulnerability Taxonomy and Fault Scoring System Framework for the Advancement of Trust Metrics (Ph.D.)
  • Jeffrey Kula and John Volakis (OSU), sponsor Minges:  Reconfigurable Band Rejection and Band‐ pass Frequency Selective Structures (Ph.D.)
  • Eric Martin and Ronald Reano (OSU), sponsor Devgan: Investigation of RF Photonics for Advanced Signal Processing (MS)

Back to Top

2014 Awards

RH: Human Effectiveness

  • Andreanna Austin-Crawford and Mohsin Jamali (U Toledo), sponsor Schmidt: Information Fusion of Space Data (MS)
  • Danielle Bane and Karolyn Hansen (UD), sponsor Hagen: Biomolecule Detection Using a Resonant Capacitive Sensor (MS)
  • Emily Breitner and Kristin Comfort (UD), sponsor Hussain: Development of an Enhanced Cellular Microenvironment for Improved Evaluation of Nanoparticle Bioeffects (MS)
  • Donald Church and Mary Fendley (WSU), sponsor Warren: Reducing Error Rates in Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance (ISR) Anomaly Detection via Information Presentation Optimization (MS)
  • James Powers and Keke Chen (WSU), sponsor Schmidt: Mining and Visualizing Large-Scale Social Media Data for Event Detection and Monitoring (Ph.D.)

RQ: Aerospace Systems

  • Timothy Arnett and Kelly Cohen (UC), sponsor Kingston:  Planning, Guidance, and Control for Multiple UAV Cooperative Operations (MS)
  • David Neiferd and Ramana Grandhi (WSU), sponsor Beran: Multidisciplinary Size, Shape, and Topology Optimization of Thermoelastic Structures Under Combined Loading (Ph.D.)
  • F. Paul Rael and Manish Kumar (U Toledo), sponsor Kingston: Multi-UAV Task Allocation via Distributed Optimization (Ph.D.)
  • Logan Riley and Datta Gaitonde (OSU), sponsor Donbar: Time-Accurate CFD Simulations of Scramjet Engines for Control System Development (Ph.D.)

RX: Materials & Manufacturing

  • Jessica Alexander and David McComb (OSU), sponsor Drummy: High Resolution Electron Optical Characterization of Interfaces in Organic-Based Solar Cells (Ph.D.)
  • Peter Phillips and Robert Brockman (UD), sponsor John: Integrated Multiaxial Experimentation and Constitutive Modeling of Engine Disk Materials (Ph.D.)
  • Randall Stevenson and Christopher Muratore (UD), sponsor Voevodin: Synthesis of 2-Dimensional Semiconductor Heterostructures (Ph.D.)

RY: Sensors

  • Brandon Mathieu and Waleed Khalil (OSU), sponsor Quach: Frequency Tunable Filter for a Low Noise Transmitter using High-Pass for Simultaneous Transmit and Receive (STAR Systems) (Ph.D.)
  • Carly Jordan and Rachel Aga (WSU), sponsor Heckman: Work Function Modification of Different Metal Electrodes by Deposition of Ultrathin PEDOT:PSS Carbon Nanotubes via Aerosol Jet Printer (MS)
  • Roland Tallos and Chi-Chih Chen (OSU), sponsor Pemberton: Wideband Active Coupling Cancelation for STAR Operations (Ph.D.)
  • David Winarski and Farida Selim (Bowling Green SU), sponsor Allen: Materials Development for Semiconductor Laser (MS)

Back to Top

2013 Awards

RH: Human Effectiveness

  • Sarah Allison and Keke Chen (WSU), sponsor Schmidt: Efficient and Scalable Information Fusion of Space Data (MS)
  • Michael Nickels and Mary Fendley (WSU), sponsor Warren: Reducing Detection Failures Through Adaptive Decision Support (MS)
  • Andrew Rhodes and Lei Kerr (Miami U), sponsor Hussain: Development of Artificial Nose for the Study of Engineered Nanomaterial Toxicity and Accumulation in Brain via Olfactory Pathway Exposure (MS)

RQ: Aerospace Systems

  • Christopher Fischer and Ramana Grandhi (WSU), sponsors Camberos and Lindsley: Multi-Fidelity Analysis for Aerospace Vehicle Design (Ph.D.)
  • Nick Grannan and Ephraim Gutmark (UC), sponsor Litke: The Inverse Brayton Cycle Based Power System (Ph.D.)
  • Daniel Harriman and Awatef Hamed (UC), sponsor Eklund: Coupling CFD Analysis and Optimization Techniques for Scramjet Engine Design (MS)
  • Matthew Ryan Pierce and Liming Dai (CWRU), sponsors Merrett and Yost: Interfacial Cracking Solutions for High Temperature Power Electronics (Ph.D.)
  • Matthew Pinchak and Ephraim Gutmark (UC), sponsor Carter: Characterization of Plasma Enhanced Ignition and Flame Propagation in Supersonic Flow Using Advanced Laser Diagnostics (Ph.D.)
  • Tyler Vick and Kelly Cohen (UC), Guidance and Control of Air-Breathing Hypersonic Vehicles (MS)

RX: Materials & Manufacturing

  • Caitlin Bojanowski and Jayne B. Robinson (UD), sponsor Goodson: Use of Bacteriophage for the Prevention, Mitigation, and Detection of Microbial Fuel Contaminants (Ph.D.)
  • Mark Dodd and Michael Marciniak (AFIT), sponsor Jakubiak: Thin Film Research for Infrared Optical Coatings and Meta-Materials (MS)
  • Robert Strong and Scott Gold (UD), sponsor Vaia: Adaptive Origami: Printing Mechanically Responsive Substrates for Sequential Fold-Unfold Processes (Ph.D.)

RY: Sensors

  • Harrison Bourne and Yu Morton (Miami U), sponsor Nguyen: Space Weather Effects on Global Navigational Satellite Systems (GNSS) (MS)
  • Mark Carroll and Yu Morton (Miami U), sponsor Vinande: Multi-Domain Analysis of Global Navigational Satellite Systems (GNSS) Signals (MS)
  • Robert Cole and Dmitriy Garmatyuk (Miami U), sponsor Mudaliar: PhysicsBased Modeling of Sensor Environment (MS)
  • Alyssa Gutierrez and Alan Jennings (AFIT), sponsor Taylor: Cloud-Induced Uncertainty for Visual Navigation (MS)
  • Ethan Lin and Henry Chen (WSU), sponsor Liou: Compressive Sensing Technique Development for EW Receiver Application (Ph.D.)

 


Back to Top

2012 Awards

RH: Human Effectiveness

  • Majid Sahin and Datta Gaitonde (OSU), sponsor Visbal: Effectiveness of Plasma and Mechanical Actuators in Airfoil Stall Control
  • Nicholas Ernest and Kelly Cohen (UC), sponsor Schumacher: Planning, Guidance, and Control for Multiple UAV’s

Aerospace Systems

  • Raymond Kulhanek and Shaojun Wang (WSU), sponsors Anderson and Slyh: Composite Language Models of Low Density Languages for Machine Translation
  • Taylor Edmiston and Soon Chung (WSU), sponsor Schmidt: Information Fusion of Space Data

RX: Materials & Manufacturing

  • Anne Walker and Gary Wnek (Case Western), sponsor Naik: Multifunctional Enzyme-Entrapped Microfibers
  • Gregory Loughnane and Ramana Grandhi (WSU), sponsor Turek: Quantifying the Effects of Modeling and Experimental Uncertainties on the Accuracy of 3D Microstructure Characterization

RY: Sensors

  • Edris Amin and Mohsin Jamali (U. Toledo), sponsor Ewing: GUI Based MIMO Radar Development, Simulation, and Visualization System
  • Vincent Mancuso and Chi-Hao Cheng (Miami U), sponsor Liou: I/Q Imbalance Compensation for Wideband ELINT Receiver Applications

RZ: Propulsion

  • Phillip Cooley and Joseph Slater (WSU), sponsor Brown: Fatigue Crack Identification from Nonlinear Spectral Features in Bladed Disks
  • Geofrey Cox and Anthony Palazotto (AFIT), sponsor Brown: Structural Dynamics and Mechanics of Turbomachinery Components

Back to Top

2011 Awards

RB: Air Vehicles

  • Topic RB11-12, L. McDonough and K. V. Singh (Miami U; M.S.), sponsors R. Kolonay and J. Camberos: Advanced Methods for Preliminary Design and Optimization—Design of Robust and Optimal Aeroelastic Control
  • Topic RB11-5, C. Sabo and K. Cohen (UC; Ph.D.), sponsor C. Schumacher: Cooperative Control of UAVs under Communication Constraints

RH: Human Effectiveness

  • Topic RH11-4, M. Davis and L. Feth (OSU; Ph.D.), sponsor M. Spottswood: Detection of Aircraft by Human Listeners in Real-World Ambient Environments
  • Topic RH11-8, E. Untener and D. Comfort (UD; M.S.), sponsor S. Hussain: Bio-effects of Gold Nanorods as a Function of Aspect Ratio and Surface Chemistry

RX: Materials & Manufacturing

  • Topic RX11-4, G. Loughnane and R. Grandhi (WSU; M.S.), sponsor M. Uchic: Characterization, Representation, and Simulation of Alloy Microstructures
  • Topic RX11-5, C. Strope and Y. Zhuang (WSU; M.S.), sponsor J. Boeckl: Fundamentals of Low Dimensional Carbon Films Grown by Sublimation SiC

RY: Sensors

  • Topic RY11-17, A. Curtis and D. Garmatyuk (Miami U; M.S.), sponsor R. Ewing: Cognitive Radar for Autonomous Systems
  • Topic RY11-8, S. Benson and H. Chen (WSU; Ph.D.), sponsor D. Lin: Monobit Ultra High Chirp Rate Digital Chirp Receiver Using Monobit IFM (Instantaneous Frequency Measurement) Digital Receiver as a Core
  • Topic RY11-15, R. Wolfarth and Y. Morton (Miami U; M.S.), sponsor T. Nguyen: Advanced GPS Receiver Algorithms for Assured Navigation

RZ: Propulsion

  • Topic RZ11-6, S. Benton and J. Bons (OSU; Ph.D.), sponsor R. Sondergaard: The Application of Flow Control to Reduce Profile and Endwall Losses on a Highly Loaded Low Pressure Turbine Operating Off-Design
  • Topic RZ11-3, S. Etheridge and J. Lee (UC; M.S.), sponsor C. Carter: Characterization of Supersonic Flows using Laser-Based Diagnostics

Back to Top

2010 Awards

RB: Air Vehicles

  • Topic RB10-6, R. Martin and H. Dong (WSU; M.S.), sponsor M. Ol: Vortex-Dominated Flows in Massively-Unsteady Low Reynolds Number Aerodynamics
  • Topic RB10-4, M. Thomas and R. Penmetsa (WSU; M.S.), sponsor E. Tuegel: Risk Informed Structural Life Forecasting: Probabilistic Cohesive Zone Model Based Structural Life Forecasting
  • Topic RB10-10, K. Gannon and R. Grandhi (WSU; Ph.D.), sponsors J. Camberos and N. Lindsley: Reliability Based Transonic Flutter Analysis of Supersonic Aircraft Designs
  • Topic RB10-7, C. McGlown and K. Ghia (UC; M.S.), sponsor J. Weber: Flow Control for Hypersonic Inlets and Isolators Using Magnetohydrodynamics
  • Topic RB10-5, B. Keller and A. Serrani (OSU; M.S.), sponsor M. Bolender: Robust Flight Control of Multi-body Flapping Wing MAVs

RH: Human Effectiveness

  • Topic RH10-2, M. Twyman and P. He (WSU; M.S.), sponsor J. Christensen: HighDensity Electroencephalographic Source Localization for Workload Assessment in Complex Cognitive Tasks
  • Topic RH10-1, J. Davis and J. Skipper (WSU; M.S.), sponsor J. Christensen: Operator Functional State Assessment through Multimodal Imaging
  • Topic RH10-3, B. Jackson and A. Goshtasby (WSU; Ph.D.), sponsor V. Schmidt: Automated Streaming Imagery Filter Selection

RX: Materials & Manufacturing

  • Topic RX10-2, E. Nagelli and L. Dai (CWRU; Ph.D.), sponsor R. Naik: DNA-Directed SelfAssembling of Nanomaterials for Electronics
  • Topic RX10-11, J. Narvaez and R. Wilkens (UD; Ph.D.), sponsor C. Hunter: Performance of Drag Reducing Agents in Heat Transfer Applications
  • Topic RX10-7, P. O’Connell and S. Soni (AFIT; M.S.), sponsor J. Malas: Automated Approach for Systems Engineering Innovation in S&T Lab Environment
  • Topic RX10-1, K. Davis (UD; Ph.D.) and S. Mall (AFIT), sponsor M. Alexander: Improved Electromagnetic Hardening of Coax Cables and Composites Using Advanced Nanomaterials

RY: Sensors

  • Topic RY10-6, S. Yoder and W. Khalil (OSU; Ph.D.), sponsor G. Creech: GHz Waveform Generation and Synthesis using Multi-Phase Digital-to-Analog Converters
  • Topic RY10-7, R. Ucci and L. Kerr (MU; M.S.), sponsor G. Creech: Investigation of Point Defects of AlGaN/GaN HEMT during High Temperature Device Operation by Thermodynamic Modeling
  • Topic RY10-11, N. Baine and K. Rattan (WSU; Ph.D.), sponsor J. Campbell: Integrated GPS/IMU/Optical Navigation Systems with System Fault Detection

RZ: Propulsion

  • Topic RZ10-15, S. Benton and J. Bons (OSU; M.S.), sponsor R. Sondergaard: The Application of Flow Control to Reduce Profile and Endwall Losses on a Highly Loaded Low Pressure Turbine Operating Off-Design
  • Topic RZ10-17, B. Pollock and H. Dong (WSU; M.S.), sponsor F. Schauer: Optimization of Direct Fuel Injection in the Rotax Engine with the Application of Low Octane Air Force Jet Fuels
  • Topic RZ10-7, A. Sheets and G. Kozlowski (WSU; M.S.), sponsor J. Horwath: Development of Magnetic Nanomaterials for Power Applications
  • Topic RZ10-18, J. Gaerke and J. Slater (WSU; M.S.), sponsor J. Brown: Application of the Campbell Diagram Concept to Identification of Fatigue Cracks in Bladed Disk Assemblies
  • Topic RZ10-15, C. Williams and K. Ghia (UC; M.S.), sponsor R. Sondergaard: Development of High-Work, High-Efficiency, Low-Pressure Turbine Technologies

Back to Top

2009 Awards

Air Vehicles

  • Topic RB09-3, Letcher and Shen (OSU), sponsors Tuegel and Kolonay: ReliabilityBased Multi-Level Multi-Objective Robust Design Optimization Framework
  • Topic RB09-6, Miller and McNamara (OSU), sponsor Chona: Modeling and Simulation of Aero-Thermo-Structures for Extreme Environments
  • Topic RB09-6, Soper and Shukla (Miami), sponsor Chona: Enabling Robust and Durable Aerospace Structures for Combined, Extreme Environments
  • Topic RB09-8, Snyder and Povitsky (UAkron), sponsor Kolonay: Drag Computation Using Vorticity Confinement

RH: Human Effectiveness

  • Topic RH09-1, Crossen and He (WSU), sponsor Christensen: Investigation of Day-toDay and Individual Variability in Physiology-Based Operator Functional State Assessment
  • Topic RH09-1, Osei and Liu (WSU), sponsor Christensen: Investigation of Day-to-Day and Individual Variability in Physiological-Based Operator Functional State Assessment
  • Topic RH09-6, Bangert and Chung (WSU), sponsor Cheng: Service-Oriented Integration of Distributed Biomechanical Engineering Resources
  • Topic RH09-9, Maleszewski and Mukhopadhyay (WSU), sponsor Hussain: Functionalization of Carbon Nanostructures with Metal Based Nanoparticles

RX: Materials & Manufacturing

  • Topic RX09-1, Barney and Mukhopadhyay (WSU), sponsor Roy: Thermally Responsive Encapsulated Phase Change Materials
  • Topic RX09-5, Patel and Kozlowski (WSU), sponsors Boeckl and Eyink: Growth and Characterization of Graphene and Other Carbon Nanostructures on SiC
  • Topic RX09-7, Bedford and Steckl (UC), sponsor Naik: Electro-Spinning of Biological Materials
  • Topic RX09-9, Delapasse and Ruggles-Wrenn (AFIT), sponsor Fair: Mechanical Behavior of Advanced SiC/SiC Composites at Elevated Temperatures in Air and in Steam

RY: Sensors

  • Topic RY09-1, Schmuland and Jamali (UToledo), sponsor Longbrake: FFT FPGA/ASIC Architecture Simulator/Generator
  • Topic RY09-1, Schmuland and Jamali (UToledo), sponsor Longbrake: FFT FPGA/ASIC Architecture Simulator/Generator
  • Topic RY09-4, Kauffman and Raquet (AFIT), sponsor Venable: Precision Indoor and Outdoor Navigation Using Existing Signals of Opportunity and Inertial Navigation Sensors
  • Topic RY09-8, Sundersingh and Wu (WSU), sponsor Chakravarthy: Frequency Domain Processing Based Chaos Communication for Cognitive Radio
  • Topic RY09-9, Dill and Uijt de Haag (Ohio U), sponsor Campbell: Integration of Optical and Laser-Based Sensors with an Inertial Measurement Unit

RZ: Propulsion

  • Topic RZ09-7, Wertz and Shen (OSU), sponsor Brown: An Energy-Based Thermomechanical Fatigue (TMF) Life Prediction Method for In-Service Gas Turbine Engines
  • Topic RZ09-13, VonHagen and KN Ghia (UC), sponsor Sondergaard: Development of High-Work, High-Efficiency, Low-Pressure Turbine Technologies
  • Topic RZ09-14, Schroder and U Ghia (UC), sponsor Ou: Experimental Study and Modeling/Simulation of Counter-Flow Impingement Cooling
  • Topic RZ09-17, Zinnecker and Serrani (OSU), sponsor Linn: Reduced-Order ModelBased Control of Scramjet Engines

Back to Top

2008 Awards

Air Vehicles

  • Topic VA08-13, Katona and Shukla (Miami), Design of Durable Aerospace Structures for Combined Extreme Environments
  • Topic VA08-13, Alpert and Qian (UC), Advancing Space-Time FEM Method for Studying the Nonlinear Responses of Low-Dimensional Structural Components under Extreme Environments
  • Topic VA08-7, Kuhn and Soni (AFIT), Optimization of Z-Pinning Volume Fraction in Joints for Structural Integrity
  • Topic VA08-11, Turan and Canfield (AFIT), Tools for Conceptual Design and Engineering Analysis of Micro Air Vehicles
  • Topic VA08-5, Cummings and Wolff (WSU), A Systems Engineering and Design Optimization Approach to Aircraft Thermal Management

RH: Human Effectiveness

  • Topic HE08-5, Maurer and Mukhopadhyay (WSU): Nanoengineering of Microcellular Carbon Foam for Biocompatibility, Studies of Bone Cell Growth
  • Topic HE08-5, Smith and Guliants (UD): Novel Nano-energetic Materials and their Biological Relevance

RX: Materials & Manufacturing

  • Topic ML08-2, Kosters and Donaldson (UD), Bio-inspired, Multi-functional Hybrid Material Systems
  • Topic ML08-4, Zhu and Dai (UD), Nanostructured Materials for Tailored Thermal Conductivity Interfaces

RY: Sensors

  • Topic SN08-18, Horchler and Quinn (CWRU), Intelligent Sensing and Control for Autonomous Vehicles
  • Topic SN08-3, Alqadah and Fan (UC), Radar Signal Decomposition Topic SN08-3, Lee-Elkin and Potter (OSU), Radar Signal Decomposition
  • Topic SN08-8, Henson and Sheth (WSU), Architectures for Secure Semantic Sensor Networks for Multi-Layered Sensing
  • Topic SN08-8, Pschorr and Thirunarayan (WSU), Architectures for Secure Semantic Sensor Networks for Multi-Layered Sensing
  • Topic SN08-6, Hartley, Catalyurek and Ozguner (OSU), High-Performance Radar Signal Processing using Emerging Architectures
  • Topic SN08-9, Murawski and Ekici (OSU), Cognitive Network-Based Adaptive Cross-Layer (COGNAC) Protocol Design and Evaluation
  • Topic SN08-10, Graessle and Cheng (Miami), Method for Porting Signal Processing and Waveform Analysis Algorithms form MATLAB Code to FPGA Hardware
  • Topic SN08-28, Charney and Morton (Miami), High Accuracy GPS Receiver Algorithms for Navigation

RZ: Propulsion

  • Topic PR08-08, Granger and Sawyer (U. Akron), A Proposal for the Development of the FSI Code
  • Topic PR08-08, Meier and Slater (WSU), Crack Detection in Blades using Random Decrement Signatures from Experimental Data
  • Topic PR08-08, Baudendistel and Klingbeil (WSU), Effect of a Graded Layer on the Plastic Dissipation during Mixed-Mode Fatigue Crack Growth on Bimaterial Surfaces
  • Topic PR08-10, Black and Murray (UD), Longer Length Carbon Nanotubes for Electric Power Applications
  • Topic PR08-3, Barone and Jeng (UC), In-situ Characterization of Combuster Performance in Supersonic Flows using Laser-Based Diagnostics
  • Topic PR08-5, Milligan and Wolff (WSU), Design and Analysis of a Variable Geometry Scramjet Flowpath for Space Access Applications

Back to Top

2007 Awards

HE

  • HE07-3, Spoken Language Processing: Ilana Bromberg, Chris Brew, OSU
  • HE07-9, GPS Based Helmet Video Guidance System: Brad Geltz, James McCollum, MU
  • HE07-16, Object Identification with Multi-Sensor Systems: Renee Woodyard, Julie Skipper, WSU

IF

  • IF07-1, Adaptive Context Information Processing Language: Michael McGrath, Yuan Zheng, OSU

ML

  • ML07-5, Assessment of Nondestructive Signal Responses from Damaged Materials: Roman Underwood, Som Soni, AFIT
  • ML07-3, Materials Design, Preparation, and Evaluation of Power and Energy: Tiffany Hall, Eric Fossum, WSU
  • ML07-1, Materials Behavior in III-Nitride Heterojunction Field Effect Transistors: Andrew Malonis, Steven Ringel, OSU

PR

  • PR07-15, Pulse Detonation Propulsion Research: Andrew Naples, John Yu, OSU
  • PR07-4, Design and Analysis of a Variable Geometry Scramjet Flowpath for Space Access Applications: Chris Corbin, Mitch Wolff, WSU
  • PR07-16, CFD on Leading Edge Pulsed Film Cooling: Douglas Stenger, Urmila Ghia, UC

SN

  • SN07-27, Automatic Modulation Recognition Algorithms Applicable to Radar and Communication Signals: Ryan Brown, Zhiqiang Wu, WSU
  • SN07-20, Navigation using Optical Tracking of Objects at Unknown Locations: Dustin Bates, Frank van Graas, OU
  • SN07-26, Wireless (Mobile) Ad Hoc Network Intelligent Detection and Characterization: Tae Dempsey, Gokhan Sahin, MU

VA

  • VA07-1, Non-Linear Control of Air-Breathing Hypersonic Aircraft: Alicia Zinnecker, Andrea Serrani, OSU
  • VA07-3, Design of Durable Aerospace Structures of Combined, Extreme Environments: George Goley, Amit Shukla, MU
  • VA07-2, Separation and Vorticity Transport in Massively-Unsteady Low Reynolds Number Flows: Charles Webb, Haibo Dong, and Kenneth Cornelius, WSU

Back to Top

2006 Awards

HE

  • HE-10, Improving real-time operator functional state assessment through the use of functional near-IR techniques: Justin Estepp, Ping He, WSU
  • HE-3, Lexicon building for multi-language speech recognition: Jeremy Morris, Eric Fosler-Lussier, OSU
  • HE-6, Analysis of smart automatic jettisoning device for helmet mounted display systems: Hatim Alqadah, H. Howard Fan, UC
  • HE-1, Establish an efficient large-linked database for epidemiological studies: Eric Master, Soon Chung, WSU
  • HE-10, Operator functional state real-time sensor and classifier development: Jovanni Conway, S. Narayanan, WSU

IF

  • IF-1, Optical hybrid processing: Scott Masturzo, Joseph Boyd, UC

ML

  • ML-13, Thermo-mechanical characterization of ceramics matrix composites in combustion environments of gas turbine engines: Ted Kim, Shankar Mall, AFIT

PR

  • PR-6, Validation of a dissipated energy theory for fatigue crack growth under mixed-mode loading: Craig Baudendistel, Nate Klingbeil, WSU
  • PR-9, Longer length carbon nanotubes for electric power applications: John Bulmer, Chakrapani Varanasi, WSU/UD
  • PR-2, A numerical shock tube tool for chemical kinetics in scramjet engine: David Bilyeu, Sheng-Tao (John) Yu, OSU
  • PR-4, Solution of multiscale problems involving ablation fronts: Nathan Mullenix, Alex Povitsky, U. Akron
  • PR-6, Development of a new technique for determining the strain dependent damping and stiffness characteristics of hard coatings: Shad Reed, Anthony Palazotto, AFIT

SN

  • SN-12, RF/EO ATR and Tracking of Dismounts: Karmon Vongsy, Arnab Shaw, WSU
  • SN-27, General real time automatic modulation recognition algorithms in low SNR: Eric Like, Zhiqiang Wu, WSU
  • SN-7, Intelligent sensor organization system (ISOS): Eric Matson, Raj Bhatnagar, UC
  • SN-15, Multi-channel RF receiver/exciter systems: Greg Distler Yu, T. Jade Morton, MU
  • SN-22, Flash LADAR: a new technology supporting separation of static and non-static ground features: J. N. Markiel, Dorota Grejner-Brzezinska, OSU

VA

  • VA-7, Investigation of the response of functionally graded plates and shells subject to highvelocity impact events in extreme environments: Reid Larson, Anthony Palazotto, AFIT
  • VA-2, Flow separation at low Reynolds number in three dimensional and unsteady flows: Steven Coppess, Effie Gutmark, UC
  • VA-8, Induced drag minimization with optimal scheduling of transpiration boundary control: Ernest Thompson, Ramana Grandhi, UD/WSU
  • VA-6, Control of airbreathing hypersonic vehicles: Josh Carter, Trevor Williams, UC
  • VA-10, Flow field modification for aerooptics applications using shape change: Justin Persinger, James Schmiedeler, OSU

Back to Top

2005 Awards

HE

  • HE-6, Visual Disply Interfaces for use with Automatic Target Recognition Algorithms: Mary Fendley, Dr. Sundaram Narayanan, Wright State University
  • HE-7, Numerical Studies on Enhanced Nonlinear Visual Target Detection System: Christina Schrider, Dr. Julie Skipper, Wright State University
  • HE-8, Work-Centered Software System: James Knapp, Dr. Soon Chung, Wright State University
  • HE-9, Cognitive Modeling in Dynamic Environments: Ron Butcher, Dr. Sundaram Narayanan, Wright State University

IF

  • IF-1, Fundamentals of Human-Centered Collaborative Decision Making and Support: Joshua Davis, Dr. Raymond Hill, Wright State University
  • IF-3, A Morphable Nanoprocessor-Based Computing Architecture: Justin Teller, Dr. Fusun Ozguner, The Ohio State University

ML

  • ML-12, Multifuncational Aircraft Coating Systems: Bill Riehl, Dr. Jay Johnson, University of Dayton
  • ML-15, Photonic Materials Engineering: Brad Birchfield, Dr. Joseph Haus, University of Dayton
  • ML-16, Chemical and Oxidative Aging of High Temperature Polymer Matrix Composites: Susanna Branion, Dr. Paul Murray, University of Dayton
  • ML-6, Copolymers wit Defined Morphologies via Kinetically Controlled Polycondensation Reactions: Laura Sennet, Dr. Eric Fossum, Wright State University

PR

  • PR-8, Detonation Initiation in a Pulsed Detonation Engine: Jennifer Corrigan, Dr. Sheng-Tao Yu, The Ohio State University
  • PR-12, Multiple Mode Excitation of an Integrally Bladed Disk: Nicholas Garafolo, Dr. Scott Sawyer, University of Akron
  • PR-8, Pulse Detonation Propulsion Research: Aaron Glaser, Dr. Ephraim Gutmark, University of Cincinnati
  • PR-9, Coolant Flow: Jeffrey Litzler, Dr. Urmila Ghia, University of Cincinnati

SN

  • SN-5, Intelligent Sensing and Control for Autonomous Vehicles: Jason Smith, Dr. Y.T. Jade Morton, Miami University
  • SN-4, Sparse Aperture Scene Reconstruction and Visualization: Julie Jackson, Dr. Randolph Moses, The Ohio State University
  • SN-7, Biologically Inspired Autonomous Vehicle: Kevin Cousin, Dr. Gilbert Peterson, Air Force Institute of Technology
  • SN-7, Biologically Motivated Autonomous Navigation and Cooperative Control: Alexander Boxerbaum, Dr. Roger Quinn, Case Western Reserve University
  • SN-10, Navigation Using Active Optical Tracking of Objects at Unknown Locations: Dustin Bates, Dr. Frank van Graas, Ohio University

VA

  • VA-2, Flight Control of Hypersonic Scramjet Vehicles using a Differential Algebraic Approach: Tony Adami, Dr. Jianchao Zhu, Ohio University
  • VA-4, Spectrscopic Measurement of Plasma Parameters for MHD Control of Plasma Flows: Scott Stanfield, Dr. James Menart, Wright State University
  • VA-7, Flow Control Design via Reduced-Order CFD: Jesse Little, Dr. Mo Samimy, The Ohio State University
  • VA-9, Modeling of Flow Control Devices for System Analysis and Design: Terry Daviaux, Dr. Paul Orkwis, University of Cincinnati

Back to Top